Louder Than a Bomb: Great Plains Team Finals and Indy Finals

The schedule for the 2018 Louder Than a Bomb: Great Plains tournament is finalized. Check back for updates as this two-month event progresses.

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD A PRINTABLE PDF SCHEDULE

Preliminary Bouts

March 19th, 7:00PM
Sun Theatre, Gothenburg
404 10th St.

7PM  |  Gothenburg, Ogallala, North Platte, Hastings

 

March 25th; 3:00PM & 5:00PM
Thompson Alumni Center, UNO, Omaha
6705 Dodge St.

3PM A  |  North Platte, Duchesne Academy, Bennington, Millard South

3PM B  |  Hartington-Newcastle, Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln, Gothenburg, Omaha South

5PM A  |  Westside Middle, Omaha Burke, Mount Michael, Skutt Catholic

5PM B  |  Hartington-Newcastle, Westside High School, Waverly, Marian

 

March 26th; 5:30PM & 7:30PM
Thompson Alumni Center, UNO, Omaha
6705 Dodge St.

5:30PM A  |  Omaha Northwest, Omaha Bryan, Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson, Elkhorn

5:30PM B  |  Omaha Central, Lincoln East, Omaha Benson, Lincoln Southeast

7:30PM A  |  Bellevue East, Omaha North, Lincoln Southwest, Mercy

7:30PM B  |  Millard North, Bellevue West, Creighton Prep, Westside High School

 

March 27th; 5:30PM & 7:30PM
Union Auditorium, UNL, Lincoln
1400 R St.

5:30PM  |  Lincoln Northeast, Lincoln Southeast, Lincoln East, Wahoo

7:30PM  |  Lincoln High School, City Impact, Lincoln Southwest, Waverly

 

April 3rd; 5:30PM & 7:30PM
Thompson Alumni Center, UNO, Omaha
6705 Dodge St.

5:30PM A  |  Westside Middle, Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln, Omaha Northwest, Wahoo

5:30PM B  |  Elkhorn, Omaha Burke, Lincoln North Star, Marian

7:30PM A  |  Gretna, Millard South, Omaha Central, Blackburn

7:30PM B  |  Omaha Benson, Mount Michael, Omaha North, Mercy

 

April 4th; 5:30PM & 7:30PM
Thompson Alumni Center, UNO, Omaha
6705 Dodge St.

5:30PM A  |  Duchesne Academy, Schoo Middle School, Bellevue East, Creighton Prep

5:30PM B  |  Millard North, Omaha Bryan, Omaha South, Blackburn

7:30PM  |  Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson, Skutt Catholic, Bellevue West, Bennington

 

April 5th; 5:30PM & 7:30PM
Colonial Room, UNL, Lincoln
1400 R St.

5:30PM  |  Hastings, Gretna, City Impact, Schoo Middle School

7:30PM  |  Ogallala, Lincoln Northeast, Lincoln High School, Lincoln North Star

 

Semi-Finals

April 16th & 17th; 5:30PM & 7:30PM
Joslyn Art Museum, Omaha
Witherspoon Hall
2200 Dodge St.

With an appearance by Ben Lee, Scholastic’s National Student Poet for the Midwest Region

 

Finals

April 24th, 7:00PM
LTAB Team Finals at the Holland Center, Omaha
1200 Douglas St.

Teams TBA.

We will also feature performances from some of the many worthy poets who didn’t make finals.

May 3rd; 4:00PM, 6:00PM, 8:00PM
LTAB Indie Finals at the Colonial Room, UNL, Lincoln
1400 R St.